Mumbai Indians to host Rising Pune Supergiants in IPL 2016 opener

[JUGRAJ SINGH]

Prime VIP
Staff member
Top Poster Of Month
The schedule for the Indian Premier League 2016 has been announced with Mumbai Indians set to host newcomers Rising Pune Supergiants in the opening fixture on April 9. The final of the tournament will be held at the Wankhede stadium in Mumbai on May 29. Kolkata Knight Riders, the two-time IPL champions will kick-start their campaign against the Delhi Daredevils on April 10 at home.

The Delhi Daredevils, whose best performance came in the second edition in 2009 when they lost in the semifinal, will play two of their matches - against Sunrisers Hyderabad on May 20 and Royal Challengers Bangalore on May 22 - at their alternate home venue in Raipur.

The first double-header will be played in the first weekend of the 9th edition. On Saturday (April 16), Sunrisers Hyderabad will host Kolkata Knight Riders and Mumbai Indians will host Gujarat Lions, while on Sunday (April 17), Kings XI Punjab will take on Rising Pune Supergiants in Mohali and Royal Challengers Bangalore will host Delhi Daredevils in Bangalore.

In the playoffs, Bangalore will host the first qualifier on May 24, followed by the eliminator on May 25 and the second qualifier on May 27 in Pune.

Full Schedule:

April 9 - Mumbai Indians vs Rising Pune Supergiants - 8:00 PM Local Time - Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

April 10 - Kolkata Knight Riders vs Delhi Daredevils - 8:00 PM Local Time - Eden Gardens, Kolkata

April 11 - Kings XI Punjab vs Gujarat Lions - 8:00 PM Local Time - Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali

April 12 - Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Sunrisers Hyderabad - 8:00 PM Local Time - M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru

April 13 - Kolkata Knight Riders vs Mumbai Indians - 8:00 PM Local Time - Eden Gardens, Kolkata

April 14 - Gujarat Lions vs Rising Pune Supergiants - 8:00 PM Local Time - Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot

April 15 - Delhi :Daredevils vs Kings XI Punjab - 8:00 PM Local Time - Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi

April 16 - Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Kolkata Knight Riders - 8:00 PM Local Time - Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad

April 17 - Kings XI Punjab vs Rising Pune Supergiants - 4:00 PM Local Time - Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali; Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Delhi Daredevils - 8:00 PM Local Time - M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru

April 18 - Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Mumbai Indians - 8:00 PM Local Time - Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad

April 19 - Kings XI Punjab vs Kolkata Knight Riders - 8:00 PM Local Time - Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali

April 20 - Mumbai Indians vs Royal Challengers Bangalore - 8:00 PM Local Time - Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

April 21 - Gujarat Lions vs Sunrisers Hyderabad - 8:00 PM Local Time - Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot

April 22 - Rising Pune Supergiants vs Royal Challengers Bangalore - 8:00 PM Local Time - Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune

April 23 - Delhi Daredevils vs Mumbai Indians - 4:00 PM Local Time - Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi

April 24 - Gujarat Lions vs Royal Challengers Bangalore - 4:00 PM Local Time - Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot; Rising Pune Supergiants vs Kolkata Knight Riders - 8:00 PM Local Time - Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune

April 25 - Kings XI Punjab vs Rising Pune Supergiants - 8:00 PM Local Time - Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali

April 26 - Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Rising Pune Supergiants - 8:00 PM Local Time - Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad

April 27 - Delhi Daredevils vs Gujarat Lions - 8:00 PM Local Time - Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi

April 28 - Mumbai Indians vs Kolkata Knight Riders - 8:00 PM Local Time - Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

April 29 - Rising Pune Supergiants vs Gujarat Lions - 8:00 PM Local Time - Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune

April 30 - Delhi Daredevils vs Kolkata Knight Riders - 4:00 PM Local Time - Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi; Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Royal Challengers Bangalore - 8:00 PM Local Time - Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad

May 1 - Gujarat Lions vs Kings XI Punjab, 28th Match - 4:00 PM Local Time - Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot; Rising Pune Supergiants vs Mumbai Indians, 29th Match - 8:00 PM Local Time - Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune

May 2 - Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Kolkata Knight Riders - 8:00 PM Local Time - M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru

May 3 - Gujarat Lions vs Delhi Daredevils - 8:00 PM Local Time - Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot

May 4 - Kolkata Knight Riders vs Kings XI Punjab - 8:00 PM Local Time - Eden Gardens, Kolkata

May 5 - Delhi Daredevils vs Rising Pune Supergiants - 8:00 PM Local Time - Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi

May 6 - Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Gujarat Lions - 8:00 PM Local Time - Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad

May 7 - Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Rising Pune Supergiants - 4:00 PM Local Time - M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru; Kings XI Punjab vs Delhi Daredevils - 8:00 PM Local Time - Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur

May 8 - Mumbai Indians vs Sunrisers Hyderabad - 4:00 PM Local Time - Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai; Kolkata Knight Riders vs Gujarat Lions - Eden Gardens, Kolkata

May 9 - Kings XI Punjab vs Royal Challengers Bangalore - 8:00 PM Local Time - Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur

May 10 - Rising Pune Supergiants vs Sunrisers Hyderabad - 8:00 PM Local Time - Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune

May 11 - Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Mumbai Indians - 8:00 PM Local Time - M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru

May 12 - Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Delhi Daredevils - 8:00 PM Local Time - Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad

May 13 - Mumbai Indians vs Kings XI Punjab - 8:00 PM Local Time - Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

May 14 - Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Gujarat Lions - 4:00 PM Local Time - M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru; Kolkata Knight Riders vs Rising Pune Supergiants - 8:00 PM Local Time - Eden Gardens, Kolkata

May 15 - Mumbai Indians vs Delhi Daredevils - 4:00 PM Local Time - Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai; Kings XI Punjab vs Sunrisers Hyderabad - 8:00 PM Local Time

May 16 - Kolkata Knight Riders vs Royal Challengers Bangalore - 8:00 PM Local Time - Eden Gardens, Kolkata

May 17 - Rising Pune Supergiants vs Delhi Daredevils - 8:00 PM Local Time - Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune

May 18 - Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Kings XI Punjab - 8:00 PM Local Time - M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru

May 19 - Gujarat Lions vs Kolkata Knight Riders - 8:00 PM Local Time - TBC, TBC

May 20 - Delhi Daredevils vs Sunrisers Hyderabad - 8:00 PM - Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur

May 21 - Rising Pune Supergiants vs Kings XI Punjab - 4:00 PM Local Time - Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune

May 22 - Kolkata Knight Riders vs Sunrisers Hyderabad - 4:00 PM Local Time - Eden Gardens, Kolkata; Delhi Daredevils vs Royal Challengers Bangalore - 8:00 PM Local Time - Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur

May 24 - TBC vs TBC, Qualifier 1 - 8:00 PM Local Time - M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru

May 25 - TBC vs TBC, Eliminator - 8:00 PM Local Time - Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune

May 27 - TBC vs TBC, Qualifier 2 - 8:00 PM Local Time - Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune

May 29 - TBC vs TBC, Final - 8:00 PM Local Time - Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai
 
Top