Amrish Puri

Quick Register
User Name:
Human Verification

Go Back   UNP > Chit-Chat > News > Entertainment News

UNP Register


Old 03-Sep-2011
Lightbulb Amrish Puri

: Amrish Nihal Puri
June 22, 1932
Jalandhar, Punjab, India

Died: January 12, 2005 (aged 72)
Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.

Other names: Mogambo
Occupation: Film actor
Years active: 1970–2005
Spouse: Urmila Diveker (1957-2005)
(his death)
Children: Rajiv

Amrish Nihal Puri (Punjabi: ਅਮਰੀਸ਼ ਪੁਰੀ), (Hindi: अमरीश पुरी); June 22, 1932 - January 12, 2005) was an iconic theater and film actor
from India, who was a key player in the Indian theater movement that picked up steam in the 1960s. He worked with notable playwrights of the time, such as Satyadev Dubey
and Girish Karnad. However, he is primarily remembered for essaying iconic negative roles in Hindi cinema as well as other Indian and international film industries.
To South Asian audiences he is most remembered for his role as Mogambo in Shekhar Kapur's Hindi film Mr. India (1987), and to Western audiences he is best known
as Mola Ram in Steven Spielberg's Hollywood film Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984).


Amrish Puri acted in more than 400 films between 1967 - 2005.

Old 13-Sep-2011
Re: Amrish Puri

thanx i love this grea8 actor there is not another amrish ji

Post New Thread  Reply

« Neha Marda to host a singing reality show! | [DJ] Taur Mitran Di - Amrinder Gill,Surveen Chawla - Upcomin »